Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-83
(Formerly Sec. 19-65b). Packaging or sale of paint not conforming to federal standards. Labeling requirements
(1969, P.A. 533, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 194, S. 7; P.A. 75-392, S. 3.) History: 1971 act replaced “United States of America Standards Institute” with “American National Standards Inst…
On or after January 1, 1976, no person, firm or corporation shall package, distribute, offer for sale, sell or give away any paint which does not conform to the most recent standards of federal law, in accordance with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as amended, unless it bears the following warning statement:
CAUTION–CONTAINS LEAD OR OTHER COMPOUNDS HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED. Do not apply on any interior surfaces of a dwelling or of a place used for the care of children or on window sills, toys, cribs or other furniture which might be chewed by children. Wash thoroughly after handling and before eating or smoking. Close container after each use.