Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-427
(Formerly Sec. 25-54f). Pollution or discharge of wastes prohibited
(1967, P.A. 57, S. 6.) History: Sec. 25-54f transferred to Sec. 22a-427 in 1983.
No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter.