Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-437
(Formerly Sec. 25-54p). Appeal
(1967, P.A. 57, S. 16; 1971, P.A. 346, S. 2; 870, S. 120; 872, S. 92; P.A. 73-38, S. 6, 8; 73-665, S. 14, 17; P.A. 74-183, S. 252, 291; 74-338, S. 59, 94; P.A. 76-436, S. 216, 6…
(a) Any person who or municipality which is aggrieved by a decision under subsection (b) or (c) of section 22a-430 or by any order of the commissioner other than an order under section 22a-6b , to abate pollution may, after a hearing by the commissioner as provided for in section 22a-436 or subsection (b) or (c) of section 22a-430 , appeal from the final determination of the commissioner based on such hearing to the Superior Court as provided in chapter 54. Such appeal shall have precedence in the order of trial as provided in section 52-192 .
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute to the contrary, any appeal by a person or municipality aggrieved by an order of the commissioner to abate pollution, other than an order under section 22a-6b , or by a decision under subsection (b) of section 22a-430 , shall be pursuant to this section.