Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-12
Fingerprints, photograph and physical description of arrested persons. Regulations
(1949 Rev., S. 3654; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 76-333, S. 2; P.A. 78-200, S. 4; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 87-282, S. 18; P.A. 00-99, S. 75, 154; P.A. 05-52, S. 1; P.A. 06-111, S. 1; P…
(a) All persons arrested for crime as described in section 29-11 shall submit to the taking of their fingerprints, photograph and physical description and all constables and chiefs of police of organized police departments and the commanding officers of state police stations shall immediately furnish to the State Police Bureau of Identification two copies of a standard identification card on which shall be imprinted fingerprints of each person so arrested, together with the physical description of, and such information as said bureau may require with respect to, such arrested person. In the event fingerprint or photographic images of arrested persons are captured by electronic means, the captured electronic images shall be immediately transmitted to said bureau. Any electronic imaging equipment used to capture such fingerprint or photographic images shall be approved by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or said commissioner's designee.
(b) All wardens of correctional institutions and the Community Correctional Center Administrator shall furnish to the State Police Bureau of Identification such information with respect to prisoners as said bureau requires.
(c) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, for the submission to and the taking of fingerprints as required under this section which will promote efficiency and be consistent with advances in automation and technology.