Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-253
(Formerly Sec. 19-395e). Code applicable to all municipalities. Ordinance governing demolition of hazardous building
(1969, P.A. 443, S. 3; P.A. 82-269, S. 1, 2; 82-432, S. 4, 19; 82-451, S. 7, 9; P.A. 83-187, S. 2; P.A. 97-320, S. 10, 11.) History: P.A. 82-269 added Subsec
(a) The State Building Code, including any amendment to said code adopted by the State Building Inspector and Codes and Standards Committee, shall be the building code for all towns, cities and boroughs.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prevent any town, city or borough from adopting an ordinance governing the demolition of buildings deemed to be unsafe. As used in this subsection, “unsafe building” means a building that constitutes a fire hazard or is otherwise dangerous to human life or the public welfare.