Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-249g
Use of arbitration decisions by board or referees. Preclusive effect of unemployment compensation proceedings
(P.A. 87-364, S. 5, 8.)
(a) In proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, the Employment Security Board of Review or any employment security appeals referee may admit into evidence any decision resulting from arbitration proceedings and shall accord such decision the weight appropriate under the facts and circumstances of the case, provided no such decision shall have preclusive effect in any proceeding under this chapter.
(b) No finding of fact or conclusion of law contained in a decision of an employment security appeals referee, the board of review or a court, obtained under this chapter, shall have preclusive effect in any other action or proceeding, except proceedings under this chapter.