Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-274
Saving clause. Conflict with federal law. Governmental districts and subdivisions defined
(1949 Rev., S. 7544; 1971, P.A. 835, S. 32.) History: 1971 act added Subsecs
(a) The General Assembly reserves the right to amend or repeal all or any part of this chapter at any time, and no vested private right shall prevent such amendment or repeal. All of the rights, privileges or immunities conferred by this chapter, or by acts done pursuant thereto, shall exist subject to the power of the General Assembly to amend or repeal it at any time.
(b) No part of this chapter shall be deemed repealed by subsequent legislation if such construction can reasonably be avoided.
(c) The provisions of this chapter shall be construed, interpreted and administered in such manner as to presume coverage, eligibility and nondisqualification in doubtful cases.
(d) In the event of any conflict between any provision of this chapter and applicable federal law in respect to payment of benefits, coverage or eligibility, the federal law shall prevail if said federal law increases or extends benefits, coverage or eligibility beyond the provisions of this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to be in conformity with the law of the United States.
(e) As applied to this chapter, any amendment in the statute law of the United States which would by implication amend or repeal any provision of this chapter, where such amendment or repealer will increase or extend benefits, coverage or eligibility, shall be deemed and construed to be a provision of this chapter and the law of this state.
(f) As used in any of the provisions of this chapter, the clause “governmental districts, regions or entities, established under state statutes”, and the phrases “political and governmental subdivisions”, “political or governmental subdivision or entity” and similar terms shall be construed and interpreted to include any and all political subdivisions of this state, including, without limitation, any town, city, county, borough, district, school board, board of education, board of regents, social service or welfare agency, public and quasi-public corporation, housing authority, parking authority, redevelopment and urban renewal board or commission, or other authority or public agency established by law, irrespective of whether such authority or agency has power to hire and discharge employees separate and apart from any other political or governmental subdivision of which it is a part, or with which it may be affiliated, and any water district, sewer district or similar authority established by special act or existing under the general statutes of this state.