Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51g
Use of polygraph prohibited. Penalty. Exceptions
(1967, P.A. 488, S. 1-4; P.A. 75-631; P.A. 98-126, S. 2.) History: P.A. 75-631 made provisions applicable to the state and its political subdivisions; P.A. 98-126 amended Subsec
(a) For the purposes of this section “polygraph” means any mechanical or electrical instrument or device of any type used or allegedly used to examine, test or question individuals for the purpose of determining truthfulness.
(b) (1) No person, firm, corporation, association or the state or any political subdivision thereof shall request or require any prospective employee or any employee to submit to, or take, a polygraph examination as a condition of obtaining employment or of continuing employment with such employer or dismiss or discipline in any manner an employee for failing, refusing or declining to submit to or take a polygraph examination. (2) No employment agency, as defined in section 31-129 , and no agent for an employer shall require any person to submit to, or take, a polygraph examination for any purposes whatsoever.
(c) Any person, firm, corporation or association which violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons to be employed (1) by the state or any local government or any political subdivision thereof in any police department except for civilian employees within the department or (2) by the Department of Correction, but shall apply with respect to obtaining and maintaining employment of other persons by the state or any local government or political subdivision thereof.