Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-339
Actions by partnership and partners
Known as the Uniform Partnership Act
(P.A. 95-341, S. 25, 58.) History: P.A. 95-341 effective July 1, 1997.
(a) A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.
(b) A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to:
(1) Enforce the partner's rights under the partnership agreement;
(2) Enforce the partner's rights under sections 34-300 to 34-399 , inclusive, including: (A) The partner's rights under section 34-335 , 34-336 or 34-337 ; (B) the partner's right on dissociation to have the partner's interest in the partnership purchased pursuant to section 34-362 or enforce any other right under sections 34-355 to 34-357 , inclusive, or sections 34-362 to 34-366 , inclusive; or (C) the partner's right to compel a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under section 34-372 or enforce any other right under sections 34-372 to 34-378 , inclusive; or
(3) Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship.
(c) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.