Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-57
Provisions of chapter supersede conflicting law re civil liability. Limitation
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
(P.A. 83-344, S. 8; P.A. 95-283, S. 65, 68.) History: P.A. 95-283 amended Subsec
(a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the provisions of this chapter supersede any conflicting tort, restitutionary, or other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This chapter does not affect: (1) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; (2) criminal liability for misappropriation of a trade secret; or (3) the duty of any person or state or municipal agency to disclose information pursuant to section 1-210 , sections 31-40j to 31-40p , inclusive, or subsection (c) of section 12-62 , or wherever expressly provided by law.