Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-53a
False or misleading statements prohibited
(P.A. 99-158, S. 3; P.A. 00-61, S. 8, 9.) History: P.A. 00-61 prohibited false or misleading oral statements, effective July 1, 2000.
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.