Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-1
Legal rate. Accrual as addition to debt
(1949 Rev., S. 6776; 1971, P.A. 783, S. 1; P.A. 79-364, S. 1; P.A. 15-14, S. 8.) History: 1971 act added new Subsec
(a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year; and, in computing interest, three hundred sixty days may be considered to be a year.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.