Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-4
Loans at greater rate than twelve per cent prohibited
(1949 Rev., S. 6779.)
No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44 , shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.