Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-131
(Formerly Sec. 38-39c). Acquisitions. Exemptions. Preacquisition notifications. Violations of competitive standards. Hearing. Penalties
(1969, P.A. 444, S. 3; P.A. 12-103, S. 3.) History: Sec. 38-39c transferred to Sec. 38a-131 in 1991; P.A. 12-103 replaced former provisions permitting person required to file in…
* * *
(4) An acquisition if, as an immediate result of such acquisition, (A) the combined market share of the involved insurers will not exceed five per cent of the total market in any market, (B) there will be no increase in any market share, or (C) (i) the combined market share of the involved insurers will not exceed twelve per cent of the total market in any market, and (ii) the market share will not increase more than two per cent of the total market in any market;
(5) An acquisition for which a preacquisition notification would be required solely due to the resulting effect on the ocean marine insurance line of business in this state;
(6) An acquisition of an insurance company that is affirmatively determined by the insurance regulatory official of such insurance company's state of domicile to be in failing condition and (A) there is a lack of a feasible alternative to improving such condition, (B) the public benefits of improving such insurance company's condition through the acquisition exceed the public benefits that would arise from not causing a reduction in competition in this state, and (C) such regulatory official has communicated such determination and findings to the Insurance Commissioner.
(c) For an acquisition not exempt under subsection (b) of this section, the acquiring party shall file a preacquisition notification in accordance with this section and the acquired party may file a preacquisition notification. The commissioner shall treat any information filed under this subsection as confidential in the same manner as provided under section 38a-137 .
(1) The preacquisition notification shall be in such form and contain such information as the National Association of Insurance Commissioners prescribes. The commissioner may require additional material and information the commissioner deems necessary, including, but not limited to, the opinion of an economist as to the impact of the proposed acquisition on competition in this state, to evaluate whether the proposed acquisition will violate the competitive standard described in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) There shall be a waiting period after the acquiring party files the preacquisition notification. Such waiting period shall begin on the date the commissioner receives the preacquisition notification and shall end on the thirtieth day after such date or upon termination by the commissioner of such waiting period, whichever is earlier. Prior to the end of the waiting period, the commissioner may require, on a one-time basis, the acquiring party or the acquired party to submit additional needed information relevant to the proposed acquisition, in which case the waiting period shall end on the thirtieth day after the commissioner receives the additional information or upon termination by the commissioner of such waiting period, whichever is earlier.
* * *