Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-342
(Formerly Sec. 38-175g). Bases for cancellation
(1969, P.A. 809, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 203; P.A. 83-186, S. 2.) History: 1971 act made technical correction, removing “(3)” preceding “if the policy is a renewal ...” in Subsec
(a) A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (1) Nonpayment of premium; (2) the driver's license or motor vehicle registration of either the named insured or any operator either resident in the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has been revoked during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period or the one hundred eighty days next preceding its effective date.
(b) This section shall not apply to any policy issued under an automobile residual market mechanism or to any policy or coverage which has been in effect less than sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy or to nonrenewal.