Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-913
(Formerly Sec. 38-431). Confidentiality of proceedings
Known as the Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act
(P.A. 79-382, S. 11; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 345, 348; P.A. 92-93, S. 9; P.A. 98-214, S. 8.) History: P.A. 80-482 abolished the department of business regulation and restored its div…
In all proceedings and judicial reviews thereof pursuant to section 38a-912 , all records of the insurer, other documents and all Insurance Department files and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or are a part of the record of the proceedings, shall be and remain confidential, and all papers filed with the clerk of the Superior Court shall be held by the clerk in a confidential file, except as is necessary to obtain compliance with any order entered in connection with such proceedings, unless: (1) The Superior Court, after hearing arguments in chambers, orders otherwise; (2) the insurer requests that the matter be made public; or (3) the commissioner applies for an order under section 38a-914 or section 38a-919 .