Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-1
Appointed officers; term; compensation and expenses
(1949 Rev., S. 260.)
Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, each person appointed or nominated for appointment by the Governor, with or without the advice and consent of the General Assembly or either house thereof, and each person appointed or elected by the General Assembly or either house thereof, shall be sworn and shall hold office for the term prescribed by law and until his successor is appointed and has qualified. Such persons shall receive no compensation for services unless the same is prescribed by law, but shall receive their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.