Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177b
Contested cases. Presiding officer. Subpoenas and production of documents
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-317, S. 15, 107; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6.) History: P.A. 88-230 required substitution of “judicial district …
In a contested case, the presiding officer may administer oaths, take testimony under oath relative to the case, subpoena witnesses and require the production of records, physical evidence, papers and documents to any hearing held in the case. If any person disobeys the subpoena or, having appeared, refuses to answer any question put to him or to produce any records, physical evidence, papers and documents requested by the presiding officer, the agency may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district in which the person resides, or to any judge of that court if it is not in session, setting forth the disobedience to the subpoena or refusal to answer or produce, and the court or judge shall cite the person to appear before the court or judge to show cause why the records, physical evidence, papers and documents should not be produced or why a question put to him should not be answered. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the agency or any party as otherwise allowed by law.