Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177c
Contested cases. Documents. Evidence. Arguments. Statements
(P.A. 88-317, S. 13, 107; P.A. 89-174, S. 1, 7.) History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 89-…
(a) In a contested case, each party and the agency conducting the proceeding shall be afforded the opportunity (1) to inspect and copy relevant and material records, papers and documents not in the possession of the party or such agency, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes, and (2) at a hearing, to respond, to cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to present evidence and argument on all issues involved.
(b) Persons not named as parties or intervenors may, in the discretion of the presiding officer, be given an opportunity to present oral or written statements. The presiding officer may require any such statement to be given under oath or affirmation.