Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-180a
Indexing of written orders and final decisions
(P.A. 88-317, S. 18, 107; P.A. 89-174, S. 2, 7; P.A. 97-47, S. 27.) History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after …
(a) In addition to other requirements imposed by any provision of law, each agency shall index, by name and subject, all written orders and final decisions rendered on or after October 1, 1989, and shall make them available for public inspection and copying, to the extent required by the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200 .
(b) No written order or final decision may be relied on as precedent by an agency until it has been made available for public inspection and copying. On and after October 1, 1989, no written order or final decision, regardless of when rendered, may be relied on as precedent by an agency unless it also has been indexed by name and subject.