Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622
(Formerly Sec. 45-45g). Appointment of temporary guardian. Application. Rights and obligations
Known as the Connecticut Uniform Adult Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act
(P.A. 79-460, S. 19; P.A. 80-483, S. 147, 186; P.A. 96-202, S. 7; P.A. 18-45, S. 12.) History: P.A. 80-483 revised section reference in Subsec
(a) Any parent or guardian of the person of a minor may apply to the Probate Court for the district in which the minor resides, is domiciled or is located at the time of the filing of the petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian of the person to serve for no longer than one year if the appointing parent or guardian is unable to care for the minor for any reason including, but not limited to, illness and absence from the jurisdiction. The temporary guardian will cease to serve when the appointing parent or guardian notifies the court and the temporary guardian to that effect.
(b) The rights and obligations of the temporary guardian shall be those described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a-604 . A temporary guardian is not liable as a guardian pursuant to section 52-572 .