Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-11
(Formerly Sec. 51-335). Closed hearings and records
(1959, P.A. 531, S. 8; P.A. 76-436, S. 93, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 95, 127.) History: P.A. 76-436 applied provisions specifically to family relations matters, deleted references to…
Any case which is a family relations matter may be heard in chambers or, if a jury case, in a courtroom from which the public and press have been excluded, if the judge hearing the case determines that the welfare of any children involved or the nature of the case so requires. The records and other papers in any family relations matter may be ordered by the court to be kept confidential and not to be open to inspection except upon order of the court or judge thereof for cause shown.