Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-215d
Certain earnings not considered income for purposes of guidelines
(P.A. 99-193, S. 3, 16; 99-279, S. 32, 45.) History: P.A. 99-193 effective June 23, 1999; P.A. 99-279 eliminated the phrase “only the earnings of the obligor for the first forty…
Notwithstanding the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a , in cases in which an obligor is an hourly wage earner and has worked less than forty-five hours per week at the time of the establishment of the support order, any additional income earned from working more than forty-five hours per week shall not be considered income for purposes of such guidelines.