Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-28
(Formerly Sec. 46-6). Validity of marriages celebrated in a foreign country
Known as the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act
(1949 Rev., S. 7303; February, 1965, P.A. 94; P.A. 78-230, S. 14, 54.) History: 1965 act deleted requirements that license certificate must be obtained from registrar in town of…
All marriages in which one or both parties are citizens of this state, celebrated in a foreign country, shall be valid, provided: (1) Each party would have legal capacity to contract such marriage in this state and the marriage is celebrated in conformity with the law of that country; or (2) the marriage is celebrated, in the presence of the ambassador or minister to that country from the United States or in the presence of a consular officer of the United States accredited to such country, at a place within his consular jurisdiction, by any ordained or licensed clergyman engaged in the work of the ministry in any state of the United States or in any foreign country.