Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-28a
Recognition of marriages and other relationships entered into in another state or jurisdiction
Known as the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act
(P.A. 09-13, S. 1; P.A. 16-66, S. 31.) History: P.A. 09-13 effective April 23, 2009; P.A. 16-66 defined “another jurisdiction” and added provision re application of requirements…
A marriage, or a relationship that provides substantially the same rights, benefits and responsibilities as a marriage, between two persons entered into in another state or jurisdiction and recognized as valid by such other state or jurisdiction shall be recognized as a valid marriage in this state, provided such marriage or relationship is not expressly prohibited by statute in this state. For purposes of this section, “another jurisdiction” includes, but is not limited to, the Mashantucket Pequot reservation and the Mohegan reservation. The requirements set forth in section 46b-24 shall not apply to a person entering into a marriage on either of said reservations.