As used in sections 46b-70 to 46b-75 , inclusive, “foreign matrimonial judgment” means any judgment, decree or order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for divorce, legal separation, annulment or dissolution of marriage, for the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of children or for alimony, support or the disposition of property of the parties to an existing or terminated marriage, in which both parties have entered an appearance.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-70
Foreign matrimonial judgment defined
(P.A. 77-428, S. 1.)