Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-10
Conveyance to be recorded. Recorded conveyance not invalid or unenforceable if original documentation converted into digital or electronic form, lost or destroyed
Known as the Dormant Mineral Interests Act
(1949 Rev., S. 7091; P.A. 79-602, S. 35; P.A. 02-66, S. 1.) History: P.A. 79-602 restated provisions but made no substantive change; P.A. 02-66 designated existing provisions as…
(a) No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies. When a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power of attorney shall be recorded with the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the records of the town in which the land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made in the deed.
(b) Any conveyance that is otherwise effective and properly recorded before, on or after October 1, 2002, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall not be invalid or unenforceable because the original documentation evidencing such conveyance is converted into digital or electronic form or is lost or destroyed at any time after such recordation.