Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-12
Change in name or status of owner of real estate
Known as the Dormant Mineral Interests Act
(1949 Rev., S. 7093; P.A. 79-602, S. 37; P.A. 94-217, S. 33; P.A. 98-137, S. 54, 62; P.A. 98-219, S. 33, 34.) History: P.A. 79-602 restated provisions; P.A. 94-217 made provisio…
Any person, corporation, limited liability company or limited liability partnership owning real estate or having an interest therein whose name has been changed, any corporation which has been merged into or consolidated with another, and any general or limited partnership which has converted to a limited liability company or limited liability partnership, shall, within sixty days after the change, merger, consolidation or conversion file with the town clerk of the town in which the real estate is located a certificate, duly acknowledged, giving the name before and after the change, merger, consolidation or conversion and the town clerk shall record and index the certificate in the land records.