Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-276
Exclusion or modification of implied warranties of quality
Known as the Common Interest Ownership Act
(P.A. 83-474, S. 77, 96.)
(a) Except as limited by subsection (b) of this section with respect to a purchaser of a unit that may be used for residential use, implied warranties of quality: (1) May be excluded or modified by agreement of the parties; and (2) are excluded by expression of disclaimer, such as “as is”, “with all faults”, or other language that in common understanding calls the purchaser's attention to the exclusion of warranties.
(b) With respect to a purchaser of a unit that may be occupied for residential use, no general disclaimer of implied warranties of quality is effective, but a declarant may disclaim liability in an instrument signed by the purchaser for a specified defect or class of defects or specified failure to comply with applicable law, if the defect or failure entered into and became a part of the basis of the bargain.