Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-37
When acquired by adverse use
(1949 Rev., S. 7130; P.A. 79-602, S. 56.) History: P.A. 79-602 substituted “may” for “shall” and “the” for “such” where appearing.
No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.