Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-63
Definitions
(1961, P.A. 304, S. 1; P.A. 73-660, S. 9, 11; P.A. 81-375, S. 2, 4; P.A. 89-368, S. 22.) History: P.A. 73-660 redefined “Indian” to list specific tribes, replacing reference to …
The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings: “Indian” means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes, Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, Mashantucket Pequot, Schaghticoke, Golden Hill Paugussett and Mohegan; “reservation” means the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot reservation in the town of North Stonington, assigned to the use of the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot tribe; the Golden Hill Paugussett reservations in the towns of Trumbull and Colchester, assigned to the Golden Hill Paugussett tribe; the Schaghticoke reservation in the town of Kent, assigned to the Schaghticoke tribe, and the Mashantucket Pequot reservation in the town of Ledyard, assigned to the Mashantucket Pequot tribe; “tribal funds” means the money held by the state for the use and benefit of a tribe as distinguished from legislative appropriations.