Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-7
Conveyances and releases executed outside this state. Exception
Known as the Dormant Mineral Interests Act
(1949 Rev., S. 7087; February, 1965, P.A. 167; 1967, P.A. 300; 1969, P.A. 10; P.A. 79-602, S. 3; P.A. 23-28, S. 3.) History: 1965 act specified that conveyance's validity does n…
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-36 , any conveyance of real estate situated in this state, any mortgage or release of mortgage or lien upon any real estate situated in this state, and any power of attorney authorizing another to convey any interest in real estate situated in this state, executed and acknowledged in any other state or territory in conformity with the laws of that state or territory relating to the conveyance of real estate therein situated or of any interest therein or with the laws of this state, is valid.
(b) No county clerk's certificate or other authenticating certificate is required for such conveyance, mortgage, release, lien or power of attorney to be valid, provided the officer taking the acknowledgment indicated thereon the date, if any, on which his current commission expires.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any conveyance of real estate situated in this state, or any mortgage or release of mortgage or lien upon any real estate situated in this state, executed by a remotely located individual, as defined in section 3-95b , in the conduct of a real estate closing, as defined in section 51-88a .