Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-35
(Formerly Sec. 52-542). Stay of execution. Appeal
(1949 Rev., S. 8283; 1949, S. 3221d; 1957, P.A. 291, S. 4; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 132; 1961, P.A. 509, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 296; 1971, P.A. 316; P.A. 76-95, S. 25, 27; P.A. 76-435, S. 75…
(a) Execution shall be stayed for five days from the date judgment has been rendered, provided any Sunday or legal holiday intervening shall be excluded in computing such five days.
(b) No appeal shall be taken except within such five-day period. If an appeal is taken within such period, execution shall be stayed until the final determination of the cause, unless it appears to the judge who tried the case that the appeal was taken solely for the purpose of delay or unless the defendant fails to give bond, as provided in section 47a-35a . If execution has not been stayed, as provided in this subsection, execution may then issue, except as otherwise provided in sections 47a-36 to 47a-41 , inclusive.