Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-34
Certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner
(1949 Rev., S. 7218; P.A. 74-310, S. 2; P.A. 75-418, S. 1, 10; P.A. 76-290, S. 1, 6; P.A. 79-602, S. 87; P.A. 81-8, S. 8, 9; P.A. 85-501, S. 8; P.A. 03-224, S. 6.) History: P.A.…
A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35 .