Conn. Gen. Stat. § 50a-59
Prejudgment and judgment interest
Known as the Uniform Foreign-Money Claims Act
(P.A. 89-134, S. 9; P.A. 07-217, S. 185.) History: P.A. 07-217 made a technical change in Subsec
(a) With respect to a foreign-money claim, recovery of prejudgment interest and the rate of interest to be applied in the case are matters of the substantive law governing the right to recovery under the conflict of laws rules of this state.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, an increase or decrease in calculated prejudgment interest may be made in a foreign-money claim to the extent required by the law of this state applicable in an action or distribution proceeding for United States dollars, if there is a failure to make or accept an offer of settlement, an offer of judgment, or conduct by a party or its attorney causing undue delay or expense.
(c) A judgment shall bear interest at the rate applicable for a judgment under the law of this state.