Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-33
Punishment for contempt of court
(1949 Rev., S. 7702; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 82; P.A. 82-248, S. 16; P.A. 89-360, S. 19, 45.) History: 1959 act deleted provision that justice of the peace is not to inflict fine of m…
Any court, including a family support magistrate, may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both.