Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-353
(Formerly Sec. 54-78). Change of venue in criminal case
(1949 Rev., S. 8794; P.A. 73-116, S. 8; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-183, S. 194, 291; P.A. 76-336, S. 8; 76-436, S. 170, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 82-248, S. 162.) History:…
Any judge holding a criminal session of the Superior Court may, upon motion, order any criminal case pending in the court to be transferred to the superior court for any other judicial district, and any person bound to appear in the case shall appear before the court for the judicial district to which it is transferred. The judge ordering the transfer may require an additional recognizance for the appearance of the accused before such court.