Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-84
Attorneys subject to rules
(1949 Rev., S. 7642; P.A. 82-248, S. 72.) History: P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs. but made no substantive change.
(a) Attorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act.
(b) Any such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause.