Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-91a
Hearing re eligibility to continue practice of law for attorney convicted of felony. Order. Suspension. Appointment of trustee
(P.A. 85-456, S. 9, 11; P.A. 86-276, S. 11, 15; P.A. 88-152, S. 8; 88-277.) History: P.A. 85-456 effective July 1, 1986; P.A. 86-276 replaced provision requiring the committee t…
(a) After sentencing an attorney who has been convicted of a felony, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue of the eligibility of such attorney to continue the practice of law in this state. Such hearing shall be held within thirty days of sentencing or when all appeals from the conviction are concluded, whichever is later, except that the attorney may request that the hearing not be delayed until all appeals are concluded.
(b) At such hearing, the attorney shall have the right to counsel, to be heard in his own defense, and to present evidence and witnesses in his behalf.
(c) After such hearing, the court shall enter an order dismissing the matter or imposing discipline upon such attorney in the form of suspension for a period of time, disbarment, or such other discipline as the court deems appropriate. If the court suspends the attorney, the period of suspension shall be not less than seven years for conviction of a class A felony and not less than five years for conviction of a class B felony.
(d) Whenever the court enters an order disciplining an attorney under this section, it may appoint a trustee, under the rules of court, to protect the interests of the disciplined attorney and his clients.