Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-118
Action by assignee of chose in action
(1949 Rev., S. 7840; P.A. 82-160, S. 36.) History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased section.
The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner of the chose in action, and set forth when and how he acquired title.