Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123
Circumstantial defects not to abate pleadings
(1949 Rev., S. 7845.)
No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.