Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-145
Certain witnesses not disqualified. Credibility
(1949 Rev., S. 7868; P.A. 82-160, S. 61.) History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
(a) A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise, (2) his disbelief in the existence of a supreme being, or (3) his conviction of crime.
(b) A person's interest in the outcome of the action or his conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.