Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146j
Judicial relief
(1969, P.A. 819, S. 8; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 6, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 69; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6.) History: P.A. 78…
(a) Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 52-146d to 52-146j , inclusive, may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which he resides, or, in the case of a nonresident of the state, the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, and the petition shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial.
(b) Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 52-146d to 52-146j , inclusive, may prove a cause of action for civil damages.