Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-147
Written statements in actions to recover damages for personal injuries
(1949 Rev., S. 7870; 1959, P.A. 541.) History: 1959 act required name and address of person taking statement.
In any action to recover damages for personal injuries no written statement concerning the facts out of which the cause of action arose given by either party to the other, or to his agent, attorney or insurer, shall be admissible in evidence unless the name and address of the person taking such statement appears thereon and unless a copy thereof is retained by the party giving such statement or delivered to him at the time such statement was given or within thirty days thereafter.