Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-182
Presumption of family car or motorboat in operation by certain person
(1949 Rev., S. 7904; 1967, P.A. 310.) History: 1967 act added motorboats to scope of section.
Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127 , was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.