Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-223
Jury may be three times returned to consider verdict
(1949 Rev., S. 7972; P.A. 82-160, S. 110.) History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration.