Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-225c
Recovery of collateral source benefits prohibited
(P.A. 85-574, S. 3; P.A. 86-338, S. 6; P.A. 87-227, S. 6; P.A. 93-297, S. 24, 29.) History: P.A. 86-338 limited collateral source benefits to those defined in “subdivision (2)” …
Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986.