Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-228a
Appeal from order of remittitur or additur
(February, 1965, P.A. 605; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 10; P.A. 82-160, S. 114.) History: 1972 act applied provisions to cases where court orders an additur; P.A. 82-160 replaced “remitt…
In any jury case where the court orders a decrease in the amount of the judgment or an increase in the amount of the judgment, the party aggrieved by the order of remittitur or additur may appeal as in any civil action. The appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.