Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-237
Damages in actions for libel
(1949 Rev., S. 7983; P.A. 03-19, S. 118.) History: P.A. 03-19 made technical changes, effective May 12, 2003.
In any action for a libel, the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, the plaintiff shall recover nothing but such actual damage as the plaintiff may have specially alleged and proved.