Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-249
Costs and attorney's fees in actions for foreclosure and substitution of bond
(1949 Rev., S. 7994; 1969, P.A. 440; P.A. 82-160, S. 123; P.A. 84-282, S. 1; P.A. 99-153, S. 8.) History: 1969 act added Subsec
(a) The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien.
(b) In any foreclosure judgment when a lis pendens had been recorded after a title search of real property, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid for the search and tax it as part of the costs.